Brookhaven weatherWhat’s on in Brookhaven →Events →
Brookhaven source photograph

Elementary school · Longwood Central School District

C E Walters School

C E Walters School is a public elementary school in Brookhaven serving grades K–4, with 806 students, 15.2 students per teacher. Longwood Central School Distric

At a glance

C E Walters School by the numbers

As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24. Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

GradesK–4
Students806
Teachers53
Students per teacher15.2
Free or reduced-price lunch50%
School typeRegular School
DistrictLongwood Central School District
Contact

Address, phone and website

Longwood Central School District

Other elementary schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Questions

About C E Walters School

What grades does C E Walters School have?

C E Walters School serves grades K–4.

How many students go to C E Walters School?

806 students, about 15.2 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.

What school district is C E Walters School in?

Longwood Central School District. District information and the school calendar are on the district website.

Where is C E Walters School?

15 EVERETT DR, Yaphank 11980. Phone (631) 345-2757.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (2023–24). Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Brookhaven AI

Your Brookhaven local guide
Hey there!

I'm Brookhaven AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy